20 St Dunstan's Hill | London, EC3R 8HL | Tel: +44 (0) 2037 952 377 

© 2019 Turner Smith Partners Ltd. Registered company in England and Wales. Company Number 11894843 

Read our Privacy Policy.

 

 

Website by GRANT44

Under data protection laws and regulations in the territories where we operate, we have a legal duty to protect any personal data we collect from you.  We are committed to protecting your information and strictly adhere to the requirements of such data protection legislation.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the Turner Smith Partners and references to “Turner Smith Partners”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to the relevant company in the Turner Smith Partners responsible for processing your data.

 

What is personal data?​

Personal data means any information relating to an individual person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to a particular identifier, for example, name, email address, date of birth.

 

What personal data do we collect?

On our contact page, when you make a general enquiry, we ask you for your full name, telephone, email address, a message, your company.  

We may also collect personal data regarding your preferences where it is relevant to services that we provide.

 

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including the following:

  • When you or your organisation seek financial advisory services from us;

  • When you or your organisation subscribe to our services or publications or sign up to receive our marketing communications or to attend a Turner Smith Partners event;

  • When you provide us with feedback or use the ‘contact us’ section of our website;

  • When you or your organisation interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, which we may collect using cookies or similar technologies.  Please find details of our cookie policy at the end of this Privacy Policy; or

  • When you or your organisation offer to provide services to us.

 

What is the basis for using your data?

We will only use your personal data when we are allowed to do so by law.

The lawful grounds on which we will use your data, most commonly, will be in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests;

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (e.g. anti-money laundering regulations;

  • Where we provide you with financial advisory services and need to perform our contract with you; or

  • Where you have expressly given us your consent.

For which purposes will we use your personal data?

Where you have provided us with consent (or we have other lawful grounds), we will keep you up to date with transaction announcements, market commentary, relevant sector briefings, Turner Smith Partners announcements and details of events.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

When it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data we will delete or destroy it.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

 

Will we share your personal data?​

We may share your personal data within Turner Smith Partners on a confidential basis where necessary for the purpose of us providing our services to you.

We may need to share your personal data with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also share your personal data with our financial auditors, our insurers and insurance brokers and other professional advisers in the course of the advice we provide to you.  We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, for example, if we advise you to sell your business, we may need to disclose personal data held by us to a prospective buyer of your business.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal data with any third party for commercial reasons.

How do keep your personal data secure?

We will take appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  These measures include information security processes as well as organisational policies and procedures.

 

What are your rights?

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the out-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing info@turnersmith.com at any time.

Subject to certain legal conditions, you are entitled at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal data which we hold about you.  You are also entitled to ask that any information we hold about you is updated or rectified and to object to or restrict our using your personal data.  You can make any of these requests free of charge by contacting us at info@turnersmith.com; however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

If you feel that we have not been able to resolve your query or concern you may raise a formal complaint.  If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the relevant privacy regulator, which is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom.  Further information is available on the ICO website or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

02

OUR COOKIE POLICY

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure. Cookies are small text files that are created by a web server and stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are not executable code and can only be read by (you and) the website that created them. You can view and edit the cookies on your computer like any other text file using a text editor (the contents are usually just strings of unique identifiers and date/timestamps). The website that created the cookie can read the contents when you are at their website.

Cookies are widely used across the internet: you may have hundreds of cookies on your computer at any one time. Each browser has its own set of cookies so, if you run multiple browsers, you will have multiple sets of cookies on your computer.

We use cookies to make a user’s experience of our website more efficient and to improve your browsing experience. We also use Google Analytics, which are third-party cookies that allow us to analyse how users use our website, for example, by counting the number of visitors to the website and calculating the average number of pages a user views. The data we obtain from Google Analytics is valuable in helping us to improve the quality and content of the website.

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies you may do so through the settings on your browser. These settings allow you to specify which cookies you will accept by type and often by specific websites using an exception list, for example, you can block all cookies and then list the website from which you will accept cookies.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal data.